+4-29-08 BENNETT CREWLIST NAVY DAY 1945
Make your own free website on Tripod.com

USSD BENNETT DD473
CREW LIST NAVY DAY 1945

NAVY DAY
October 27, 1945

Thanks to Jeff Oiness, Son-in-Law of Niel (Sonny) Jordan, RM3, who provided this information.

If you find any errors in names, please email me. Bob


USS BENNETT DD473 OFFICERS

Commander Jasper N. McDonald, USN, Commanding Officer
Lt. Commander Robert R. Carter, USN, Executive Officer

ORDNANCE DIVISION
LT(JG) Herbert N. McGongh, USN
LT(JG) Orin G. Wood, USNR
Ensign Delbert Steigerwald, USNR
Ensign Ray B. White, USN

DECK DIVISION
LT Earl E. Sechrist, USNR
Ensign Stanton J. Taylor, USNR

ENGINEERING DIVISION
LT Donald P. Sheridan, USNR
LT(JG) Ernest S. Ihlem, USSNR
Ensign Stanton J. Taylor, USNR

COMMUNICATIONS DIVISION
LT(JG) William E. Ford, USNR
LT(JG) Martin J./ Ross, USNR
LT(jg)Gainer E. Bryan, USNR
LT James A. Bramlow, USNR
LT(JGJ) William M. Poniz, USNR
Ensign Paul W. Range, USNR

MEDICAL DIVISION
LT(JG) George W. Haugen, MC, USNR

SUPPLY DIVISION
Ensign Dean B. Seller, SC, USNR


USS BENNETT DD473
CREW MEMBERS LIST
NAVY DAY October 1945


CHIEF PETTY OFFICERS
Paul F. Ballard
James B. Buckner
James W. Cook
John F. Jarecki
Henry D. Longworth
Wsley S. Proctor
George W. Reynolds
John D. Verner

CREW MEMBERS

"O" DIVISION
ORDANANCE

V.N. Baldassure GM2
T.H. Benson S1
L.E. Bailey TM1
D.J. Bushee TM3
G.E. Clark FC3
L.W. Clopton S1
J.T. Corbett GM3
H.O. Covert FC2
J.J. Crimmins S1
T. Derbach TM3
R.J. Gingle FC2
R.L. Gray GM3
R.G. Gruver TM3
E.C. Hammond FC3
A.B. Hewey, Jr. TM3
R. Homolka, TM3
R.R. Lamitoln S1
J.H. Lickert S1
*D.L. Manshin FC3
C.E. Maynard GM1
E.C. Mikonis GM1
R. Moorhead s!
C.E. Ramb S1
C.E. Saltas S1
A.M. Sanchez S1
J.H. Seals S1
R.E. Shurr TM3
P.J. Vnkorich S2
W>C> Weber S2
R.D. Wilbanks S1
J.M. Wimmer, Jr. S2
C. Woodard S1
B.L. Wright S1
E.J. Yeager FC2

"1st" DIVISION
DECK FORCE

H.D. Baker S2
D.H. Bourgun COX
C.J. Bozicovich S2
J.E. Brangwin S1
A. Carraber S1
D.L. Clement BM1
R.E. Daining S2
C.E. Davis S1
E.C. Droope S2
R.E. Duncan S2
L. Duvall S2
G.H. Elkins S1
T.A. Hanaban S1
V.L. Johnson S1
R.S. Kalinoski COX
M.W. Lewis S2
M.E. Lichorowier S1
* Lindes S2
G.L. Mohney S2
G.F. Moore S2
J. Syrek S1
J.E. Vincent S1
R. Wright, Jr. S2

"S" DIVISION
SUPPLY

G.R. Boutbillette SSMB2
R.N. Boyd S1
D.L. Bradshaw S1
J. Chalmers Bkr2
G.W. Dodge S1
R.M. Elliott St3
E.L. Evans StM1
R.R. Gudette Bkr2
A.D. Harding SSM1
"J" "T" Henry S1
R.E.T. Herman StM1
W.H. Jefferis SC2
L.L. Josey S1
R.G. Laliberte SC2
H. Lynch SC3
J.L. Savaree SC3
R.L. Shanley SK2
H. Suskin SKD2
P.J. Tate Ck2

"C" DIVISION
COMMUNICATIONS

J. Barbaro MaM3
R.O. Beandry QM2
J.L. Billings SoM2
R.B. Bowen QM2
C.J. Cabral, Jr RM3
K.M. Cadell S2
G,,G, Casler RdM1
V,L, Crouse S1
L.C. Finn Y3
D.W. Fisher RT2
J.A. Grigg RM2
W.F.Hanes QM3
K,E, Harkins SM2
J.P. Hines Y2
N.C.Jordan RM3
W.W. Kunzman SM3
M. Kurs RT2
J.P. Lankford S1
W.J. Layer S1
H. Lisenby RdM3
W.J. Lukach RdM3
D.D. Martin S2
R.B. McClang PhM2
J.C. McClure S1
T,J. McDonald S1
S.P. Moore S1
E.L. Maeller S1
F.J. Palka S1
R,G, Randall S2
W.E. Rechenberg, Sr. S1
D. Reese S1
G.E. Roberts RT1
D.D. Rokasek RdM3
M.L. Schloeman SoM3
R.J. Simet RdM2
D.J. Sletten S2
H.M. Strine S1
R.J. Waldron SoM1
E.J. Watson S1
L.I. Willis S1
W.R. Wirth S1
W.H. Yersa S1

"2nd" DIVISION
DECK FORCE

F.E. Accetta S1
E. Bodanski BM2
W.E. Bradley S2
N.J. Campagnone S1
M. Chabinec SF2
E.J. Chisholm S1
J.E. Corey S1
G. Costa, Jr. COX
A.R. Cote SF3
P.F. DiMassino S1
S.R. Dunlop S1
J.O. Eberle S2
L.E. Figaratto S2
J.T. Kavaliauskas COX
J.E. Kemp S2
J.L. Landis S2
W.F. Larkin S2
G. Lavoler S1
R.E. Lee S2
H.T. Mack, Jr. S1
N.C. Muler CM2
C,L. Minnich S2
N.H. Mowery S2
W.E. Myers S1
M. Nanouski, Jr. S2
R.E. Pollock S2
M.D. Ripka S2
C.A.. Roberts, Jr S2
K.D. Smith S1
M.E. Stoner S2
W. Suman S2
R. Tyalor S2
R.T. Temme S2
C.L. Tilley S2
T.G. Transue, Jr S1
J.A. Vaughn S1
T.R. Wallace S2
A.L. Ward S2
A.H. Wheeler COX
H.R. Williams S2
W.R. Williford S1
A.R. Wilson S1
J.M. Wood S1
D. Wright S1
J.N. Yebba S2

"E" DIVISION
ENGINEERING

J.P. Allen F1
P. Battalia F2
J.V. Bevacqua F2
K,C, Boyer F2
R.H. Brueing F1
J.S. Bugeaud F1
F.F. Carman F1
H.M. Cheney WT2
R.M. Copeland F1
H.H. Daniels F1
W.R. Dilks F1
H.R. Donahue F2
C.M. Edwards F1
F.W. Fegan EM1
J.S. Filipowicz EM2
A.J. Foster F1

"E" DIVISION
ENGINEERING

S.J. Frost F1
W.B. Gehrke F1
B.E. Gibson WT2
R.O. Godboat WT2
T.P. Graves MM2
C.J.V Greco WT3
A.F. Hanlon MM2
F.J. Hanratty EM1
F.C. Harris F1
C.L. Hedrick MM3
N.C. Jensen WT2
J.F. Kemp MM2
S. Konezynin F1
W.R. Lancaster F1
W.A. Landis WT2
J.P. Lawford, Jr. F1
R. Lawson F2
W.J. McCloskey MM1
H.A. McKeever EM3
E.E. Meece F1
M.R. Meitzen F1
E.T. Minn F2
P.W. Moore, Jr. F1
J.P. Moran F2
C.H. Motes F1
S.M. Moyer MM1
C.W. Mull F1
F.F.Munch F1
B.T. Muse F2
D.J. Nirdall EM2
O.S. Parini F2
T.P. Patton F2
J.E. Pickett, Jr. F1
G.A. Porterfield MM1
E.F. Rardin F2
E.J.Rebbeth F1
W.R. Reinhart F2
J.P. Ridenour F1
J.V. Riggins F2
R.E. Setnan F2
I.H. Smart F1
A.L. Smith F2
M.A. Sowa F1
G.R. Spankie WT3
B.C. Sutton WT2
E.A. Tharp F1
S. Vass, Jr. EM2
W.H. Vaughan, Jr. F1
L.J. Veseovich MM2
R.E. Wagner, Jr. F1
C.J. Walters F1
D. Walters EM3
C.I. Weindel F1
D,W, Wgute F2
H, Widener F1
T.M. Winn F1
G.H. WEinter WT3
E.J. Zajie F1
F.F. Zimmerman F2


Return to BENNETT Home Page