+15 Mad Anthony page 4 of 5
Make your own free website on Tripod.com

USS ANTHONY DD515
"THE MAD ANTHONY"
Page 4
The Story of A Ship and Her Crew

By Lieutenant Jere D. Lustig, USNR


OFFICERS - U.S.S. ANTHONY

Comdr. Jackson Hunter RAYMER, USN
  711 So.  Chapel Ave., Alhambra, Calif.
Lt. Comdr. Norman Carl WIATT, USNR
  3350 W. 9th St., Los Angeles, Calif.
Lieut. Jere David LUSTIG, USNR
  166 W. Jackson Blvd., Chicago, 111.
Lieut Herbert P. CARROW, Jr., USNR
  223 Kedzie St., Evanston, Ill.
Lieut. James Griggs RAINES, USNR
  Dawson, Ga.
Lieut. Linwood T. LAWRENCE, USNR
  210 W. Mt.  Pleasant Ave., Philadelphia, 19, Pa.
Lieut. Ernest Calhoun HIPP, Jr., USN
  Clinton, S.C.
Lieut. Rinaldo Louis GUINASSO, USNR
  2163 18th Ave., San Francisco, Calif.
Lt.(jg) Delmar Ross DENISON, USNR
  403 W. 23rd St., Hutchinson, Kans.
Lt.(jg) John Marshall BERGSTROM, USNR
  Wittenberg, Wis.
Lt.(jg) Jack Riggin BURROUGHS USNR
  1224 W. Market St., Greensboro, N. C.
Lt.(jg) John Walter GOVANUS, USNR
  4905 North Meade Ave., Chicago, 111.

Lt.(jg) John Elmer JOHNSON, USNR
  198 School St., Quincy, Mass.
Lt.(jg) Wilson Briscoe SWAN, USNR
  5011 1/2 N. W. 19th St., Oklahoma City 3, Okla.
Lt.(jg) Donn DOERR, USNR
  15 Olive Ave., Piedmont 11, Calif.
Lt.(jg) Glenn RAYNES, USNR
 803 South Normandie Ave., Los Angeles 5, Calif.
Lt.(jg) Donald W. THORNTON, USNR
 612 D South Blue Grass Park, Lexington, Ky.
Ensign Charles Samuel WIMBROW, USNR
  Bridgeville, Del.
Ensign Lawrence U. HUDSON, USNR
  9510 Mountain Blvd., Oakland, 3, Calif.
Ensign John Stark KEARNS, USN
 USS Willard Keith (DD775), F.P.O. N. Y., N. Y.
Lieut. Samuel NEW, (SC), USNR
 322 W. LaSalle St., South Bend, Ind.
Lt.(jg) Eldon Glenn ELDER, (MC), USNR
 248 Darragh St., Pittsburgh, Pa.
Ensign Marvin LeRoy HOGG, (SC), USNR
 Route 1, Granite, Okla.


CREW, U.S.S. ANTHONY

** Note: To read in alphabetical order, at each break, move back to top of that section break. **


Billy Ray ADDISON, SF3/c
  321 Perl St., Alabama City, Ala.
Richard Caswell, ADKINS, Sr., Fl/c(MoMM)
  1914 E. 6th St., Siou-x Falls, S. D.
Louis Joseph ALBERT, MM1/c
  9 Bacon St., Biddeford, Me.
Benjamin Clinton ALDRICH, RdM3/c
  USS Bearss DD 654
Robert Justin ALESSI, RdM2/c
  30 Byron Ave., Kenmore, N. Y.
Raymond DentIst ALLEN, S2/c
  Route 4, Box 45, Anniston, Ala.
William R. AMAROLI, SK3/C
  2322 Jones St., San Francisco, Calif.
George A. ANDRYS, RM2/c
  Langdon, N. Dak.
John Edward ANGELO, GM3/c
  509 Ilth St. N. E., Minot, N.Dak.
John Wakefield ANGUS, RdM3/c
  7726 Narrows Ave., Brookly, N. Y.
Jack Calvin ARMSTRONG, FC1/C
  204 W. South St., ClintoN, Ill.
David Joseph AUDET, SoM3/c
  400 W. Cleveland Ave., Montebello, Calif.
Walter (n), BAKER, Jr., S1/c
  2041 4th Ave & 20th St., Jasper, Ala.
John Rogers BALES, S1c
  3403 West Seventh St., Fort Worth, Tex.
Patrick Edmund BALL, GM3/c(T)

  U.S.S. Yosemite (AD19),
  FPO San Francisco, Calif.
Sam H. BALL, Jr., RdM3/c
  2115 Bull St., Savannah, Ga.
Keith O'Neil BALLENTINE RT1/c
  NTSCH (EE & RM) NTC, Great Lakes, Ill.
John BALOG, Yl/c
  R.F.D. No. 2, New Brighton, Pa.
Fidel Protillo BARRIENTOS, Fl/c
  1458 West Jackson Blvd., Chicago, III.
Ralph BATEMAN, FC2/c
Elmer Earl BEAN, SC3/c
  U. S. Naval Hospital, Charleston, S. C.
William Victor BENCH, WT3/c
  Brownfield Star Route, Lebanon, Mo.
Roland Anderson BERRY, MM3/c
  Box 547, R. F. D. 7, Navy Yard,
  Charleston, S,C.
Joseph Stephen BESENY, S2/c(RM)
  U.S.S. Pine Island (AV12),
  FPO, San Francisco, Calif.
Robert Crale BIECHLER, CMM(AA)(T)
­  513 N. Lime St., Lancaster, Pa.
Offie Henrv BIGGS, StM2/c
  Wesson, Miss.
Donald Edmund BIRKETT, TM3/C
  47 Park View, Newport, Ky.
Robert Glenn BIRKHIMER S1c
  3947 Terrace St., Hollidays Cove, W. Va.

Edward W. BITTNER, MM2/C
  221 So. 7th Ave., Buhlc, Idaho.
Richard William BIXBY, SC1/c
  312 East 238th Place, Willmington, Calif.
Wilburn Elvon BLACK, EM3/C
  2221 Brooks, Amarillo, Tex.
Jack Albert BLAKE, WT3/C
Miles Perry BLAND, EM2/C
  506 N. him St., Champaign, Ill.
Byron Grant BRECKE, B3/C
  USS Altair (AD11) Fleet Post Office,
  San Francisco, Calif.
Joseph Anthony BROGNA, SoM2/c
  87 3rd St., Medford, Mass.
Louis William BROWN, TM3/c(T)
  107 North Ninth St., Lafayette, Ind.
Darroll Walter BRUNS, S1/c
  P.0. Box 144, Algona, Iowa
Vernon Eugene BUCHANAN, SF3/c(T)
  R.F.D. No. 2, Stoyestown, Pa.
Ralph T. BURTON, SC3/C
  946 State St., New Haven, Conn.
Raymond (n) CANTER, S1/c
  Box 153, Barton, Ohio
Jack Charles CAPADGLI, EM3/c
  1122 First Ave., Iron River, Mich.
Kenneth Dwain CARLSON, YI/C
  123 20th Ave., North, Seattle 2, Wash.
George Hollie CARPENTER, TM2/C(T)
  304 S. Houston, Hillsboro, Tex.
Raymond Lewis CARTER, S1c
  Woodford, Va.
Richard Gene CARTER, S1/c
  USS Arcadia AD23
Steve Eugene Ernest CARTER, S2/C
  USS Arcadia AD23
Thomas Bass CHADWICK, S1/c
  209 Combs St., Fairfax, Ala.
George CHEREPANICK, Jr., BM2/c(T)
  U.S.S. Ata 203,
  F.P.O., San Francisco, Calif.
Donald (n) CLARKE, Cox(T)
  80 Gallup St., Providence, R. I.
Darrel Eugene CLARK, GM3/c
  Route No. 2, Shirley, Ark.
Robert Warren COCHRAN, Jr., BKR2/C
  USS Bearss DD654
David (n) COHEN, TM3/c
  430 Liberty St., Camden, N.J.
Albert Lee COLLINS, S1/c
  Box 143, Aliceville, Ala
Richard James CONOVER, S1/c(QM)
  USS Tumult AM 127
  F.P.O.,San Francisco, Calif.
Clair Wilton COOPER, BKR3/c
  1108 E. 73rd St., Chicago 19, 111.
Frank COPA, S1/c
  P.0. Box 415, Rodeo, Calif.
John Edward CORKERY, GM1/c(T)
  32 Sunset Ave., Chelmsford, Mass.
Alonzo Chester CRAMPTON, QM2/c(T)
  Lowell, Ore.
Frank Joseph CREASY, SoM3/c(T)
  328 70th St., Guttenberg, N.J.
Arthur Edward CUBBERLY, RM1/c
  187 Winfield Ave., Jersey City, N. J.
Bruce Wiley CURTISS, SM3/C
  27 Montgomery St., Poughkeepsie, N. Y.
David Paul DAILY, MaM3/C
  12147 Bradon Rd., South Rockwood, Mich.
Dominic DE BELLA, CEM(T)
  215 No. Felton St., Philadelphia, Pa.
James Francis DE COURCEY, SoM3/c(T)
  95 Monument St., West Medford, Mass.
James Clyde DE LONG, BM2/C
  6423 So.  Oakes St., Tacoma, Wash.
Normand Alfred DESILETS, SK1/C
  c/o Fleet Post Office,
  San Francisco, Calif.
Mark Joseph DEVLIN, SKD1/c
  1901 Fairview Ave., Easton, Pa.
Gerrit DEVRIES, RM2/C
  7320 S. Carpenter St., Chicago, Ill.
Charles J. DHUEY, SC3/c
  USS Arcadia AD-23
Henry McHaney DICKSON, Y3/c
  3824 Pershing Ave., Fort Worth, Tex.
Arnold Alfred DINS, S1/cV6
  1728 Spokane, Wash.
William Edward DEKON, STM1/C
  508 Pearl Place, Chester, Pa.
Julian Lothrop DODGE, SM2/C
  Towne Road, Boxford, Mass.
John DOERMER, Jr., EM3/c
Bruno Alfonsa DOMBROWSKI, SM3/c
  6814 So. Campbell Ave., Chicago, Ill.
John Marvin DONAVAN, MM3/C
  Buffalo, Minn.
Ernest Winters DUFF, CCS
  Route 1, Adams, Tenn.
Maurice Edward DUPONT, Cox
  102 Tolles St., Nashua, N. H.
John Arthur DURANT, S1/C
  USS Arcadia AD-23
Bernard George DUSHOCK, CM1/c
  63 Post St., Yonkers, N. Y.
James Lucien Donald EDENS, S2/C
  Box 93, Birde, Miss.
Ralph Austin EDWARDS FC1/c(T)
  91 Alban St., Dorchester, Mass.
Donald Dean ELLSWORTH, S1/C
  1023 White Bear Ave., St. Paul, Minn.
Donald Leslie ENGLIN, MM3/c
  1013 Seminary Ave., St. Paul, Minn.
Wm Gray ENTERMANN, GM3/C
  USS Bearss DD654
Fred Richard ERTLER, GM2/c
  3322 N. Phillip St., Philadelphia, Pa.
Lester EVANS, ST2/c
  19 South 6th St., Texas City, Tex.
Robert Ingram EVANS, Jr., CPHM(AA) (T)
  Tenille Ave., Donalsonville, Ga.
Joseph Jene EYSKENS, EM2/C
  232 Washington St., Hoboken, N.J.

Duwain Arlie FAGERSTROM, S1/c
  614 7th St., Valley City, N.D.
Alfred Frank FEDERICO, SK2/c(T)
  41 Symphony Rd., Boston, Mass.
Paul Gilbert FERGUSON, PhM2/e(T)
  USS Wadsworth (DD516), FPO,
  1346 Neola St., Los Angeles 41, Calif.
Hampton Hogg FERRIS, Sl/c
  Box 775, Blacksburg, Va,
Lloyd Erling FINNE, Fl/C
  1655 So. 79th St., West Allis, Wis.
Harold Henry FISHER, Jr., WT3/c
  222 Church St., So.  Williamsport, Pa.
Raymond Earl FISHER, Sl/c
  Route 1, Thebes, Ill.
Isom Chester FLEETWOOD, MM2/C(T)
  R.R.No.2, Nashville, Ind.
Anthony John FORTUNATO, Cox
  1931 East 23rd St., Brooklyn, N. Y.
Sanford Eugene FOUST, GM2/c(T)
  3 Clark St., Canton, Mo.
Vincent Paul FOXEN, MM3/C
  6229 Vesper St., Van Nuys, Calif.
Robert Kenneth FRIEDLANDER, Sl/c
  1717 Strathmore Ave., East Cleveland, Ohio.
Vincent William FRISCH, MM2/c
  231 E. Lytle St., Fostoria, Ohio
Lenford Harvey FRIZZELL, Jr., GM2/C
  530 W. Daisy Ave., Lodi, Calif.
Robert Howe FULLER, Jr., S1/C
  Coal City, West Va.
Robert Harold GAFFEY, SF3/C
  USNH, Great Lakes, Ill.
Samuel Beam GANTT, TM1/C
  Route No. 2, Vale, N.C.
LeRoy Newman GARDNER CMM (AA) (T)
Morris Park, Phillipsburg, N.J.
William Arland GARNES, TM2/c
  ­808 Oakland Walk, Charleston, W. Va.
Marvin Gerald GATES, MM3/c
  4109 Cambridge Ave., Des Moines, Ia.
Presley Marion GENTRY, BM2/C
  1446 24th St., Detroit, Mich.
Bob Lee GEORGE, PhM3/C
  5170 So. Wilton PI., Los Angeles, Calif.
Stanley Vance GEORGE, Jr., S2/c
  R.R.No.1, Box 21, Moline, Ill.
Aniello Anthony GERARDI, FC02/c
  306 York St., West Haven, Conn.
Henry Martin GERSH, S1/C
  53-22 72 St., Maspeth, L.I., New York, N. Y.
Alfred Jacob GIESICK, S2/C
  121 N. 25th St., Billings, Mont.
Crawford Leon GILLEN, SM3/c
  Route 4, Corsicana, Tex.
Jack GILPATRIC, S2/c
  Receiving Station (FFT),
  Charleston, S. C.
John Ezekiel GODFREY, F1/c
  Newdale, Idaho
Robert Otto GOERLICH WT2/c
1640 Longshore Ave., Philadelphia, Pa.
Howard GOLDMAN Y2/c
  Riddle, Ind.
Paul Lysle GOOCH, Yl/c(T)
Walter Eugene GOODENOUGH, FC2,/c(T)
  676 Stimson, Detroit, Mich.
Charles Henry GRAHAM, CMM(AA)(T)
  221 S. 40th St., Philadelphia, Pa.
Cody Vaughn GRIDER, Cox(T)
  1338 N. W. 2nd St., Oklahoma City, Okla.
Eugene Paul GRIFFITHS, Sl/c (TM)
  General Delivery, Carmel, Calif.
LeRoy Hank GRISWOLD, Sl/c
  Burris, Wyo.
Robert Raymond GROUSNICK, Sl/c
  6542 Sangamon St., Chicago, Ill.
Casimir John GRYCZKOWSKI, TM1/c(T)
  USS Pine Island (AV 12)
  San Francisco, Calif.
Harold Philander HANNUS, MM1/c(T)
  11 Van Norden Road, Woburn, Mass.
Oliver Calhoun HARBIN, Jr., CWT(T)
  539 North Windson Blvd., Hollywood, Calif.
Walter Frank HASTIK, TM2/c
  3046 So. Christiana Ave., Chicago, Ill.
Frank D. HASTINGS, SM1/c
  USS Rowe, Charleston, S. C.
Estil HENDERSON, BM1/c
  Kay Jay, Ky.
Jack Charles MCKS, WT1/c
  Englewood, Tenn.
William Dean MGGINS, S1/c
  Waterloo, Wis.
Milo Calvin HILL, WT3/c(T)
  Smith Center, Kans.
Edgar Joseph HINEY, S2/c
  508 S. Pine St., Roseburg Ore.
Phillip Doyle HINTON, Jr., S1/c
  Rt. No. 2, Clay, Ky.
Gilbert Elias HOBBS, S1/c V6
  424 West Broadway, Glendale (4), Calif.
William Fred HOHENSTEIN, S1/c
  7914 Halle Ave., Cleveland, Ohio.
Thomas James HOLDING, GM3/c
  488 Fourth St., Apt 9, Buffalo, N.Y.
Joseph Michael HOLLAND, S1/c V6
  10 Bright St., P.0.Box 250, Jersey City, N.J.
Albert Everet HOLLOWAY, Sl/c
  Rt. 5, Newnan, Ga .
Lloyd Edward HOLM, MM3/c(T)
  203 W. 5th St., St. Paul, Minn.
Kenneth Alfred HOMER, WT3/c
  Dexter, Ore.
Marvin Francis HOOEY, F1/C
  2711 Rainier Ave., Everett, Wash.
Paul Jasper HOOKS, MM2c(T)
  Route 1, New Holland, Ohio.

Louis William HOSKIN, Ck3/c(T)
  1704 E. 3rd St., Little Rock, Ark.
Kenneth Warren HOUGHTON, SoM2/C
  28 First St., Webster, Mass.
Lee Walter HOUSTON, EM2/c(T)
  4520 N.W. 14th Ave., Miami, Fla.
John Dutton HURN RM3/c(T)
  Ward 36-2 U.S.Nav. Hospital
  PFT, San Diego, Calif.
Harry Elwood INGRAM, TM1/c(T)
  119 W. 7th Ave., Conshocken, Pa.
Edmond Dwight JACOBS, F1/C(MOMM)
  U.S.S. Sioux (ATF-75)
  FPO San Francisco, Calif.
Alfred Henry JEPSEN, MM3/c
  508 South Main St., Richfield, Utah
Francis Judson JOHNSON, WT1/c(T)
  Route No. 2, Keysville, Ga.
Irvin Leroy JOHNSON, MMl/c
  659 High St., Burlington, N.J.
Leo JOHNSON, Jr., RM3/C
  USS Kalk (DD 611),
  Navy Charleston, S. C.
Chester JZYK, WT2/c
  18 Lincoln St., Adams, Mass.
Karl Charles, KAFTON, GM3/c
Jonathan Herbert KAHARL, RdM2/C
  71 Atlantic St., New Bedford, Mass.
Robert Lee KAUFMAN, F1/C
  R. R. No. 1, Botkins, Ohio
Joseph Lally KEYES, Jr., RdM3/c(T)
Sawyer, Kans.
Joseph Parker KILCREASE, RdMl/C(T)
  Route 5, Box 230, Jacksonville, Fla.
John James KOWALSKI, Bkr2/C
  96 Grimes St., Buffalo, N.Y.
Wilfred Robert KRUPA, SoM1/c
  7 Merriam St., Meriden, Conn.
Orval James LAMMERT, S2/c
  USS Yosemite (AD 19)
  FPO San Francisco, Calif.
William Thomas LANDRY, Fl/c
  510 Cherokee St., New Orleans, La.
Harold John LEARNED, S1/c(TM)
  Receiving Station, Boston, Mass.
Raymond Robert LEMKE, S1/c
  1259 N. Hickory St., Joliet, Ill.
Gerald Edwan LOVELESS, SSM(L)2/c
  2220 Capital Ave., Sacramento, Calif.
Harold William LUEDTKE, QM2/c(T)
  446 W. Burleigh St., Milwaukee, Wis.
William Richard MACHGAN, Cox.
  17 W. Winfred St., St. Paul, Minn.
Edwin Emerson MAGOVERN, S1/c(QM)
  USS Swift, (AM 122)
  FPO San Francisco, Calif.
Joseph Lawrence MANION, GM1/c(T)
  150 Hudson Ave., Green Island, N. Y.
Jack LeGrand MARSH, EM2/c
  403 North New Ave., Monterey Park, Calif.
Courtland Everett MARSHALL, ETM2/c
  2514 May St., Cincinnati, Ohio
  Enterprise, Ore.
Ben Franklin MARTIN, SC2/C
Stephen Nelson MARTIN, Jr., ETM2/C
  5533 Bryant St., Pittsburgh, 6, Pa.
Wallace Roy MARTIN, BM1/c(T)
  2025 South Main St., Anderson, S. C.
Albertus Johnson MATHER, Cox
  R.F.D.No. 2, Jefferson Ave., New London, Conn.
Norris Norman McATEE, S1/c(TM)
Oakridge, Ore.
James Charles McCAIBE, WTl/c
  91 Egerton Rd., Arlington, Mass.
Thomas Gerald McCARTRY, S1/c
  511 High St., Holyoke, Mass.
Lindell McCULLOUGH, RdM3/C
  c/o Wayne Leighey, Lawrensville, Ill.
George C. McGAFFIN, SM2/c
  21 Harding Ave., White Plains, N. Y.
James Stephen McGONAGLE, MM1/c(T)
  4 Fairmount Terrace, Wakefield, Mass.
Thomas Blake McGRANAHAN, S1/c
  1135 Harrison Ave., Columbus, Ohio.
Grover Whalend McGUIRE, F1/c
  1135 Harrison Ave., Columbus, Ohio
John Joseph McGUIRE, S2/c
  USS Deft (AM 216),
  FPO, San Francisco, Calif.
Evan Neil McKEE, CGM
  %Marquette Hotel, Cape Girardeau, Mo.
John Lawrence McLAUGHLIN, QM1/c
  30 Division St., Pittsfield, Mass.
Kenneth Loney McLAUGHLIN, CTM
  U.S.Navy Recruiting Station,
  Birmingham, Ala.
John Donald McLEAN, GM3/c
  Hampton Manor, Rensselaer, N. Y.
Troy Lee McLEMORE, MM3/C
  USS Kalk (DD 611),
  % Charleston Navy Yard,
  Charleston, S. C.
Joseph McNAMARA, MM2/c(T)
  19 Golden Hill, Danbury, Conn.
Edward Joseph McNICHOL, MaM3/c(T)
  1251 S. 28th St., Philadelphia, Pa.
John Edward MEADOWS, S1/C
  213 South Oates St., Dothan, Ala.
Joseph Michael MELNICK, CRM
  906 W. Magnolia St., Compton, Calif.
Carmen Michael MICCICHE, Cox(T)
  1142 Eynon St., Scranton, Pa.
Lester C. MILLER, S1/c
  USS Arcadia AD 23
Leo Richard MILLER, Jr., Sl/c
  742 Central St., Leominster, Mass.
Edmund G. MISAJET, MM3/c
  USS Stevenson (DD 645)
  %FPO New York, N. Y.
George Joseph MONRJEAU, MM2/C
USS Dyson DD 572,
% Navy Yard, Charleston, S. C.

Joseph MORENZI, S1/c
  52 Pengrove St., Cranston, R. I.
Charles George MORRIS, MM2/c (T)
  19 Fletcher St., Uxbridge, Mass.
Evern Dale MYERS, WT3/C
  Box 72, Zoar, Ohio
Gerard Walter NADEAU, GM3/C
  Box No. 3, West Kennebunk, Me.
Robert Mathew NELSON, BM1/C
  2 Burt St., Boston, Mass.
Epamenontae NICOLOPOULOUS, S1/c
  15 Crown St., Webster, Mass.
Alexander Michael NUZZOLILLI, S1/c
  94 Washburn St., Springfield, Mass.
Richard William O'BRIEN, TM2c(T)
  39 Dover Park, Rochester, N. Y.
Robert Hughes O'CONNELL, S1/c
  449 Jennings Rd., Bridgeport, Conn.
Eugene ONNEY, GM1/C
  214 Rockland St., Lancaster, Pa.
Gene Fredrick ORTEGO, QM2/c(T)
  2012 Rapides Ave., Alexandria, La.
Norman Lee OWEN, S2/C
  Route No. 2, Senath, Mo.
Horace R PAGE, EM3/c
  Woodville, Ala.
"M" "A" PETERS, S2/c
  Rt. No. 3, Graceville, Fla.
Billy Gene PHIPPS, RM1/c
  835 11th St., Charleston, S.C.
Henry Morgan PIMLEY, S1/c
  Private River Road, Delawanna, N.J.
Charles James POWELL, S1/c
  85 West Alvord St., Springfield, Mass.
John Eric POWELL, FC3/c(T)
  USS Cowie (DMS-39),
  FPO San Francisco, Calif.
Joseph PRESTASH, Slc(SM)
  USS Cowie DMS-39,
  FPO San Francisco, Calif.
Julius Flay PROPST, S2/C
  Route 1, Linconton, N.C.
Martin RASMUSSEN, Jr., S2/c
  USS Deft (AM 216),
  FPO San Francisco, Calif.
Herby RAY, F1/c
  Rt. 3, Box 44, Kilgore, Tex.
Francis Patrick RAY, F1/c(EM)
  USS YTB 405,
  FPO San Francisco, Calif.
Thomas Joseph REIF, Cox.
  3960 Mt. Vernon St., Philadelphia, Pa.
Martin Ellsworth RHODES, F1/c(EM)
  USS Sioux (ATF-75),
  FPO San Francisco, Calif.
Darwin Jack RIEGEL, F1/c(EM)
  USS Samaritan (AH10)
  FPO San Francisco, Calif.
James Earl RILEY, Jr., WT2/c
  42 Green St., Fairfield, Ohio
Leo Joseph ROBERTS, SC1/C
  43 Birch Street, Ludlow, Mass.
James Gordon RODGERS, MM2/c(T)
  6140 Cedar St., Elmwood, Ky.
Robert Albert ROLTLSTON, RdM2/C
  16 Notre Dame Ave., Cambridge, Mass.
Bernard Stanley RUCKINSKI, M1/C
  1034 River St., Olean, N. Y.
Samuel SAPERSTEIN, S1/c
  2942 West 2nd St., Brooklyn (24), N. Y.
Allen Kedglie SAUNDERS, S1/c(RM)
  USS Pine Island (AV 12),
  FPO San Francisco, Calif.
Walter SCHANFEIDT, Jr., Y2/c(T)
  1804 Central Ave., Kansas City 2, Kans.
Edward Jacob SCHINDLER, Jr., S1/c(RdM)
  1340 Dahlia, Denver, Colo.
Raymond Virgil SCHLEY, RM3/c
  Stratford, S. Dak.
Allan Henry SEEBOHM, RM3/c
  4451 Greer Ave., St. Louis (15), Mo.
Harry Beaufort SIDNGEL, FC3/c(T)
  FSSch (Advanced Fire Cntrl Maint),
  Repair Base, San Diego, Calif.
Daniel William SHAW, EM1/C
  USS Eaton DD 510
  Charleston Navy Yard, S. C.
Richard Henry SHEPARDSON, GM2/c
  57 Cambridge St., Fall River, Mass.
Harold Alexander SLATON, GM2/c(T)
  NTSch (Gunner's Mates & Electric Hydr.),
  Navy Yard, Washington, D. C.
LeRoy Matthew SLIPKE, GM2/c
  1O5 EE St., North Platte, Neb.
Garrett SMITH, S2/c
  USS LSM 467
  FPO San Francisco Calif.
Howard Grant SMITH, S2/c
  USS LCS 113
  FPO San Francisco, Calif.
Robert Lyle SMITH, RM2/c
  508 South Jackson St., Charles City, Ia.
Roy Gerard SMITH, S2/c
  1721 6th St., New Orleans, La.
Walter Allen SMITH, S1/c
  4018 22nd St., San Francisco, Calif.
Walter Lynn SMITH, TM1/c(T)
  Main Street, Pittsville, Md.
William Francis SMITH RDml/c
  25 Story Court, Bayonne, N.J.
James STAMATELLOS, S1/c
  1012 Walnut St., McKeesport, Pa.
Milton Horace STANTON, SoM1/c
  14 Anna St., Worcester, Mass.
William Fredrick STEINERT, TM3/c
  R. R. No. 2, Theinsville, Wis.
Harry E. STEWART, STM2/c
  USS Bearss DD 654,
  U. S. Naval Base, Charleston, S. C.
Norman, STOCKSTON, Jr., STM1/C


Mad Anthony Page five
Return to Anthony Home Page